Cleveden Secondary School

BE ALL YOU CAN BE

42 Cleveden Road, Glasgow G12 0JW

Email: headteacher@cleveden-sec.glasgow.sch.uk

Tel: 0141 582 0060

North Kelvinside Roll of Honour

The NK Memorial has the names of 72 former pupils who died during the Great War. Learn more about the impact of the war on one family - the Sinclairs here

 

John Bicket Adam Private Cameronians  (Scottish Rifles) 50 Kelbourne  Street Kelvinside N
Alex Armstrong Company Sergeant Major Highland  Light Infantry 70 Balfour  Street Maryhill
Alex Baird Sergeant  Major Canadian  Expeditionary Force 51 Cambridge  Drive Kelvinside
Drew    Barclay Private Cameron  Highlanders 5 Lorne  Terrace Maryhill
Andrew    Boyd Private Royal  Scots Fusiliers   Maitland  Street  
John  Webster Bow Private Royal  Scots 6 Avenue  Park Street  
Donald    Cameron          
John    Cameron          
Joseph    Cameron Private Royal  Scots 25 Kelvindale  Cottage  
William   Campbell          
James    Campbell          
John    Campbell          
John  W Christie Private KOSB 60 Cambridge Drive  Kelvinside
James    Clark          
John    Colquhoun          
Alex C Cooper   Highland  Light Infantry 41 Everard  Drive Colston
George   Dalrymple Private Cameronians  (Scottish Rifles) 313 Ruchill  Street Maryhill
Joseph    Duffy Lance Sergeant Highland  Light Infantry 165 Gairbraid  Street Maryhill
James  B P Earl Aircraftman 2nd Class 165660   Son of James Earl, of 75, Oxford Drive, Glasgow.
Edgar   Falconer   Cameron  Highlanders 14 Doncaster  Street  
Henry  M Fletcher Lieutenant Royal  Field Artillery 12 Caledonian Mansions
Leslie   Fry 2nd  Lieutenant Gordon  Highlanders 95 Oxford  Drive Kelvinside
David   Garscadden Private Royal  Scots Fusiliers 13 Argyle  Street Maryhill
Andrew  J Graham Lieutenant Cameronians  (Scottish Rifles) 43 Wilton  Street  
William S Haig Private Cameronians  (Scottish Rifles) 60 Cambridge  Drive  
Douglas    Haldane 2nd  Lieutenant Highland  Light Infantry 158 Woodlands  Road  
Fred Hanna Private Cameron  Highlanders   Bilsland Drive  
Stanley   Hannan Captain Royal  Field Artillery 279 Main  Street Maryhill
Archibald   Hood Corporal Australian  Imperial Force 26 Agnes  Street Maryhill
John  Hendry Hood Lance Corporal Cameronians  (Scottish Rifles) 127 Oran  Street Maryhill
John    Jardine Private Royal  Scots Fusiliers 28 Viewmount  Drive Maryhill
James    Johnstone          
John    Lamb Private Highland  Light Infantry 56 Balfour  Street Maryhill
Mathew   Lawson Private Cameronians  (Scottish Rifles) Gairbraid  Terrace Maryhill
John    Luke Private Highland  Light Infantry 3 Walker  Street Maryhill
Thomas  Lumsden Private Cameron  Highlanders 8 Viewmount  Drive Maryhill
Andrew    Campbell          
George C Gillespie Corporal Highland  Light Infantry 279 Gairbraid  Street  
James    Mccowan 2nd Lieutenant South  Wales Borderers 299 New  City Road  
Daniel D Mcintyre Lance Corporal Cameronians  (Scottish Rifles) 11 Cranbrooke  Drive Maryhill
John  T Macintyre 2nd  Lieutenant Highland  Light Infantry 33 Queen  Margaret Drive  
Charles   Mackay Private Cameron Highlanders 2 Brown Street  
Hugh    Mackenzie          
John  V Maclean Lance Corporal Gordon Highlander 3 Oran Street  
James  H Mcleod MM Serjeant 516 2nd Seaforth Highlanders      
John    Mclellan Private Cameron Highlanders 12 Vernon Street  
Donald   McMillan Private MGC 113 Burnhouse Street Maryhil
Charles   Macpherson Sapper Royal Engineers      
Robert   Mcvitie          
Donald C Mair Private Argyll  and Sutherland Highlanders 101 Stratford  Street  
William   Malcolm lance Corporal HLI 90 Main Street Maryhill
James  H Meikle Private Black  Watch 506 Bilsland  Drive Maryhill
John    Muir Private MGC 293 Bilsland Drive Maryhill
John    Paton Corporal Australian Imperial Force   Wyndford House Maryhill
Robert    Phillips lance Corporal HLI  58 Gairbraid Ave Maryhill
James    Porter Able Seaman RN   39 Murray Street Maryhill
William M Prentice Private Cameronians  (Scottish Rifles) 3 Viewmount  Drive Maryhill
Robert    Reid          
Thomas    Richardson          
Joseph   Riddoch Lance  Corporal Cameronians  (Scottish Rifles) 951 Sauchiehall  Street  
James    Scobbie Private Gordon  Highlanders 120 Shakespeare  Street Maryhill
Walter    Scott Private HLI 27 Bardowie Street Possilpark
Warren   Service          
Alex   Sinclair Sergeant Cameron Highlanders 11 Dunard Street Maryhill
Hugh    Sinclair Lance Corporal Cameron Highlanders 11 Dunard Street Maryhill
Frank   Sinclair Private Cameron Highlanders 11 Dunard Street Maryhill
Thomas    Spears          
Robert   Spears          
Alexander   Stark Sergeant Cameronians  (Scottish Rifles) 85 Oxford  Drive Kelvinside
Logan   Studley Second Lieutenant 1st Bn.East Yorkshire Regiment      
John    Wardrop Wireless Operator Mercantile Marine   S.S. "Huntsmoor" (London
Donald Westwater Lance  Corporal Highland  Light Infantry 95 Oxford  Drive North Kelvinside